3 Days at the Fair 2019

© © 3 Days at the Fair

Short review

3 Days at the Fair

240 (10Day)/144 (6Day) / 72 / 48 / 24 / 12 / 6 Hour Races
at the Sussex County Fairgrounds
May 9 - 19, 2019

Course Description:
Certified NJ13501JHP, NJ13502JHP, NJ13503JHP 1.000 miles flat loop on pavement and crushed gravel (approx 5% gravel)
Course is EXACTLY a 1 mile loop, with a special start line for a Marathon or 50K finish.
Certified Marathon Course (NJ13502JHP) Boston Qualifier
Certified 50K Course (NJ13503JHP)
Certified 50 Mile Time - will be exactly 50 laps
Certified 100 Mile Time - will be exactly 100 laps
Lit course at night - no need for headlamps!
Live display showing laps completed and position
Heated bathrooms with shower facilities on course
You don't run through them but the course goes in front of them
Full kitchen to provide hot and cold food at Aid Station
Access to Kitchen to cook your own food
Plenty of parking
Access to electric, 6 outlets on every pole. Bring extension cords to bring it closer to your tent.
Grassy areas for tents, close to the aid station, Start Finish area or further away for quieter nights. $10/night
Spots available for RV Parking - $35 day for full hook up

Race/Start Times

240, 144, 72, 48, 24, 12 Hour (9pm) Races will finish at 9:00 am on Sunday morning.
The 6 Hour Race will end at 3:00pm Saturday or Midnight Sunday. The 12Hour Race that starts 9am will finish 9pm Saturday.

Awards for ALL races will take place at breakfast Sunday morning.

240, 144, 72, 48, 24, 12 Hour Races will finish at 9:00 am on Sunday morning.
The 6 Hour Race will end at either 3pm or  Midnight Saturday night. (12:00am Sunday)

240 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (May 9th)
144 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Monday Morning (May 13th)
  72 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (May 16th)
  48 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning (May 17th)
  24 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Saturday Morning (May 18th)
  12 Hour race begins at 9:00 am Saturday Morning or 9:00pm on Saturday Evening (May 18th)
    6 Hour race begins at 9:00 am Saturday Morning or 6pm on Saturday Evening (May 18th)
Marathon or 50K can begin with 72H, 48H, 24H, 12H or 6H race and must be finished by the time the next race starts.


RUN FOR FREE

Any runner that hits the USATF Qualifying Standards in either the 24 hour or in the 24-hour split in the 48 Hour, 72 Hour or 144 Hour events will be issued a check for the opening entry fee upon completion of the event.

Any runner looking to hit the Qualifying Standards and / or set American Records must know and follow all USATF Rules. The Rules to pay specific attention are Rules 144, 232 and 241. USATF Rule Book

A special area for these runners per Rule 241.2(e) will be near the Start / Finish.

3 Days at the Fair is a qualifying race in 2018

ENTRY FEE SCHEDULE

240 Hour race $950 until November 30. extended to December 15.

144 Hour race $550 until November 30.

72 Hour race $250 until November 30.

48 Hour race $200 until November 30.

24 Hour race $150 until November 30.

12 Hour race $125 until November 30.

6 Hour race $100 until November 30.

Marathon or 50K $100 until November 30.

 

There will be 4 Different Marathons; Thursday 9:00am, Friday 9:00am, Saturday 9:00am and Saturday 9:00pm

 

Run ANY 2 Marathons for $150 until November 30.

Run ANY 3 Marathons for $200 until November 30.

QUADZILLA - Run ALL 4 Marathons for $250 until November 30.

 

December 1 until February 28 – All races increase $25

March 1 until May 9 – All races increase another $25

After May 9 online registration closes.

Please email [email protected] for information regarding day of registration.

SWAG is not guaranteed after April 1

Refund Policy
**For ALL races; you can receive a 50% refund until 8 weeks before race date. After that NO REFUNDS.
** If you transfer your bib to another runner, please contact us with the new runner's information ASAP.

Contact Info
Please email [email protected]
or visit website www.njtrailseries.com/fair

 

 

 

Registration open
Register now

Road Running , Walk

Distance:

Marathon , Ultramarathon

Price:

from $150

Organized since 2017

Short review

3 Days at the Fair

240 (10Day)/144 (6Day) / 72 / 48 / 24 / 12 / 6 Hour Races
at the Sussex County Fairgrounds
May 9 - 19, 2019

Course Description:
Certified NJ13501JHP, NJ13502JHP, NJ13503JHP 1.000 miles flat loop on pavement and crushed gravel (approx 5% gravel)
Course is EXACTLY a 1 mile loop, with a special start line for a Marathon or 50K finish.
Certified Marathon Course (NJ13502JHP) Boston Qualifier
Certified 50K Course (NJ13503JHP)
Certified 50 Mile Time - will be exactly 50 laps
Certified 100 Mile Time - will be exactly 100 laps
Lit course at night - no need for headlamps!
Live display showing laps completed and position
Heated bathrooms with shower facilities on course
You don't run through them but the course goes in front of them
Full kitchen to provide hot and cold food at Aid Station
Access to Kitchen to cook your own food
Plenty of parking
Access to electric, 6 outlets on every pole. Bring extension cords to bring it closer to your tent.
Grassy areas for tents, close to the aid station, Start Finish area or further away for quieter nights. $10/night
Spots available for RV Parking - $35 day for full hook up

Race/Start Times

240, 144, 72, 48, 24, 12 Hour (9pm) Races will finish at 9:00 am on Sunday morning.
The 6 Hour Race will end at 3:00pm Saturday or Midnight Sunday. The 12Hour Race that starts 9am will finish 9pm Saturday.

Awards for ALL races will take place at breakfast Sunday morning.

240, 144, 72, 48, 24, 12 Hour Races will finish at 9:00 am on Sunday morning.
The 6 Hour Race will end at either 3pm or  Midnight Saturday night. (12:00am Sunday)

240 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (May 9th)
144 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Monday Morning (May 13th)
  72 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Thursday Morning (May 16th)
  48 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Friday Morning (May 17th)
  24 Hour race begins at 9:00 am on Saturday Morning (May 18th)
  12 Hour race begins at 9:00 am Saturday Morning or 9:00pm on Saturday Evening (May 18th)
    6 Hour race begins at 9:00 am Saturday Morning or 6pm on Saturday Evening (May 18th)
Marathon or 50K can begin with 72H, 48H, 24H, 12H or 6H race and must be finished by the time the next race starts.


RUN FOR FREE

Any runner that hits the USATF Qualifying Standards in either the 24 hour or in the 24-hour split in the 48 Hour, 72 Hour or 144 Hour events will be issued a check for the opening entry fee upon completion of the event.

Any runner looking to hit the Qualifying Standards and / or set American Records must know and follow all USATF Rules. The Rules to pay specific attention are Rules 144, 232 and 241. USATF Rule Book

A special area for these runners per Rule 241.2(e) will be near the Start / Finish.

3 Days at the Fair is a qualifying race in 2018

ENTRY FEE SCHEDULE

240 Hour race $950 until November 30. extended to December 15.

144 Hour race $550 until November 30.

72 Hour race $250 until November 30.

48 Hour race $200 until November 30.

24 Hour race $150 until November 30.

12 Hour race $125 until November 30.

6 Hour race $100 until November 30.

Marathon or 50K $100 until November 30.

 

There will be 4 Different Marathons; Thursday 9:00am, Friday 9:00am, Saturday 9:00am and Saturday 9:00pm

 

Run ANY 2 Marathons for $150 until November 30.

Run ANY 3 Marathons for $200 until November 30.

QUADZILLA - Run ALL 4 Marathons for $250 until November 30.

 

December 1 until February 28 – All races increase $25

March 1 until May 9 – All races increase another $25

After May 9 online registration closes.

Please email [email protected] for information regarding day of registration.

SWAG is not guaranteed after April 1

Refund Policy
**For ALL races; you can receive a 50% refund until 8 weeks before race date. After that NO REFUNDS.
** If you transfer your bib to another runner, please contact us with the new runner's information ASAP.

Contact Info
Please email [email protected]
or visit website www.njtrailseries.com/fair

 

 

 


16 Road Running races on 09 — 19 May 2019 in Augusta

50K Options will be given for Thurs, Fri, Sat

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

50 km

from $150

2 50K's Options will be given for Thurs, Fri, Sat

May 17, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

50 km

from $200

3 50Ks

May 16, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

50 km

from $250

Marathon Options will be given for Thurs, Fri, Sat

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

42 km

from $150

2 Marathons Options will be given for Thurs, Fri, Sat

May 17, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

42 km

from $200

3 Marathons

May 16, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

42 km

from $250

10 Day

May 09, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $975

144 Hour

May 13, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $600

72 Hour

May 16, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $300

48 Hour

May 17, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $250

24 Hour

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $200

12 Hour Day

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $175

12 Hour Night

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 21:00

from $175

6 Hour Day

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $150

Quadzilla (4 Marathons or 4 50k's)

May 16, 2019

The race starts at 09:00

from $300

6 Hour Night

May 18, 2019

The race starts at 18:00

from $150

Weather for May 09, 2019

80.09 °F

Wind: 0.53 m/s.

Partly cloudy throughout the day..

Very Good for running

Past weather

May 14, 2018

95.46 °F, wind 0.39m/s

Partly cloudy in the evening..

Apr 25, 2019

89.29 °F, wind 3.71m/s

Clear throughout the day..

Powered by Dark Sky

What to wear on your run?

Contacts of the organizers & official website

We recommend checking the official website for up-to-date information.

The information about 3 Days at the Fair is based on information provided by the organizers or found on the official website of the event.

If you have noticed any mistake, please let us know at

[email protected]

Best reviews